• 0ad63c27560453.5593233c03ce1
  • Google Play Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon

Get customized feedback for you and your partner in just a few minutes with this fun, simple, and interactive app!

© 2019 by RelationshipBoosterApp

Privacy Policy

GENERAL

Relationship Booster (“Company” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of its users (“user” or “you”) whether they use our mobile application titled Relationship Booster or website located at www.relationshipboosterapp.com including other media forms, media channels, mobile website related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Application”) to engage with the relationship analysis and suggested feedback or simply to view the Application. The following Company privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to inform you, as a user of the Application, about the types of information that Company may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Application. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which Company uses and discloses that information, and your rights in relation to that information. Changes to this Privacy Policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the Application, however, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time you use the Application you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the beginning of this document) and review any changes since the last time you used the Application.

 

Our Application is hosted in the United States of America and is subject to U.S. state and federal law. If you are accessing our Application from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States, and by using our Application, you consent to that transfer and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree to abide by the applicable laws of applicable states and U.S. federal law concerning your use of the Application and your agreements with us. Any persons accessing our Application from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Application in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of our Application would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the Application.

BY USING OR ACCESSING THE APPLICATION, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

CHILDREN

 

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides personal information through the Application represents to us that he or she is 16 years of age or older. If we learn that personal information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age on or through the Application, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a member of the Application or has otherwise transferred personal information to the Application, please contact Company using our contact information below to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted

 

GATHERING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF NON-PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Users of the Application Generally

 

“Non-Personally-Identifying Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person. “Personally-Identifying Information,” by contrast, is information such as a name or email address that, without more, can be directly associated with a specific person. Like most Application operators, Company gathers from users of the Application Non-Personally-Identifying Information of the sort that mobile phones and Web browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. Although such information is not personally identifiable, it may be possible for Company to determine from an IP address a user’s Internet service provider and the geographic location of the visitor’s point of connectivity as well as other statistical usage data. Company analyzes Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Application to help Company better understand how the Application is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Company is able to better design the Application to improve users’ experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, Company may also release the Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from Application users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Application.

Third Party Advertisers

 

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Application. These companies may use information (not including any Personally-Identifying Information) about your account to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Please contact us if you would like to know the identity of the third-party advertising companies we are currently using to serve ads.

We allow advertisers to choose the characteristics of users who will see their advertisements and we may use any of the non-personally identifiable attributes we have collected (including information you may have decided not to show to other users, as well as other sensitive personal information or preferences) to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements. We do not identify you to the advertiser.

Aggregated and Non-Personally-Identifying Information

 

We may share aggregated and Non-Personally Identifying Information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties and our affiliate companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our Application and on Applications of third parties. We may combine Non-Personally Identifying Information we collect with additional Non-Personally Identifying Information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors to our Application and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any Personally-Identifying Information and may be used to develop Application content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Application Registration

 

As defined above, Personally-Identifying Information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person. Company collects a range of Personally-Identifying Information from and about Application users. Much of the Personally-Identifying Information collected by Company about users is information provided by users themselves at the time they first launch the Application. That information may include each user’s name, length of their relationship, if they are married and if they have kids, etc. As users further engage with the Application questions about their relationship, including very sensitive and personal information, will be collected. Users of the Application are under no obligation to provide Company with Personally-Identifying Information of any kind, with the caveat that a user’s refusal to do so may prevent the user from using certain Application features.

 

GATHERING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal Information is private information about a user’s relationship that few users would wish to become public beyond the boundaries of their immediate significant other and possibly their therapist. In accordance with the general purpose of the Application, we will share your Personally-Identifying and Personal Information with your significant other with whom you are interacting on the Application. In order for such information to be shared, one user must explicitly invite the other user and that second user must accept the invitation. Additionally, both users must complete the full category in order for either user to view the other user’s answers in that category. Finally, at the option of the user, we will share the Personally-Identifying and Personal Information of both users with that user’s therapist when the user selects the option to do so. The user must input the email address of his or her therapist, and the company absolves itself from any and all liability from the wrong email address being entered by the user or for the user’s choice to share such Personal Information with their therapist.

 

We will only share Personal Information under the exact scenarios outlined above and under no other circumstances.

 

BY REGISTERING WITH OR USING THE APPLICATION, YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING AND PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS “COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING AND PERONSAL INFORMATION” SECTION.

USERS ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM THEIR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY- IDENTIFYING AND PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

Company Disclosures

 

Company will disclose Personally-Identifying Information under the following circumstances:

  • By Law or to Protect Rights. When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our Company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies, in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

  • Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. Company reserves the right to transfer all Personally-Identifying Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Company’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personally-Identifying Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personally-Identifying Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor organization.

 

Changing Personally-Identifying Information; Account Termination

You may at any time review or change your Personally-Identifying Information by going to your Edit Settings page or contacting us using the contact information below. Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your account and contact information from our active databases. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. To make this request, either go to your Edit Settings page or contact us as provided below. We will retain in our files some personal information to prevent fraud, to troubleshoot problems, to assist with any investigations, to enforce our Terms of Use and to comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. Therefore, you should not expect that all your personal information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests. Additionally, we keep a history of changed information to investigate suspected fraud with your account.

 

General Use

 

We use the Personally-Identifiable Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Application to: deliver the products and services that you have requested, manage your account and provide you with customer support, communicate with you by mobile devices or notifications about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, our affiliate companies or other third parties, develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Application and other sites, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure consumer interest in our services, inform you of updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our Terms of Use, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems. In particular, we may examine your Personally-Identifiable Information to identify users using multiple user IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your Personally-Identifiable Information for accuracy and to detect errors and omissions.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES GENERALLY

Company contractually prohibits its contractors, affiliates, vendors and suppliers from disclosing Personally-Identifying Information received from Company, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Third parties are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy, however, with respect to Personally-Identifying Information that users provide directly to those third parties or that those third parties collect for themselves. These third parties include advertisers, providers of games, utilities, widgets and a variety of other third party applications accessible through the Application. Company neither owns nor controls the third-party Applications and applications accessible through the Application. Thus, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. Before visiting a third-party, or using a third party application, whether by means of a link on the Application, directly through the Application, or otherwise, and before providing any Personally-Identifying Information to any such third party, users should inform themselves of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that Application or application, and should take those steps necessary to, in those users’ discretion, protect their privacy.

 

SECURITY

 

We take security of your Personally-Identifying Information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel, and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration, or misuse.  However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

 

Company may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to Company’s Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and the date new versions are posted will be stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Users should regularly check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Company will always post new versions of the Privacy Policy on the Application.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our privacy officer as listed below.

 

CONTACT

 

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Company: Relationship Booster

 

Mailing Address: Relationship Booster
1392 7th Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94122

 

Email: info@relationshipboosterapp.com